The Roman Map of Britain [H]Iberna Pinnatis Wester Alves?, Spynie? Grampian Region

Iberran Pinnatis (R&C 210-211) next
Pterwton stratopedon Pteroton stratopedon 'Pinnata Castra' (Ptolemy II 3 8) a polis of the Vacomagi
Pterwton stratopedon
Pteroton stratopedon 'Pinnata Castra' (Ptolemy viii 3 9)

    Ptolemy's Pterwton stratopedon was translated as Alata Castra 'winged camp' until Müller's equation with Ravenna's Pinnatis (R&C211), thus Castra Pinnatis and Pinnata CastraIberran's resemblance to L.(h)iberna 'winter quarters' has gone un-noticed. 

    A possible Roman temporary camp known as Wester Alves (NJ1162), NMRS NJ16SW 54. could represent the next camp west of Bellie as Tuessis. Earlier OS maps name the site as Spindlehillock, northeast of the remains of Earnside Castle. Much of this area is drained by a heavily-canalized Kinloss Burn that empties into Findhorn Bay. No encampments are known in the vicinity of Spynie.

The text of Agricola 38 may refer to Hiberna Pinnatis: (Latin), and in English

Some thoughts on pinnatis
While browsing through Alt-celtischer Sprachschatz the word scetis 'Flügel' jumped out. The similarity of scetis 'wing' to Watson's 'hawthorn burn' G. Allt na Sgitheach needs some examination.

Watson CPNS p 332 notes the 'confusion between [Early Irish] sciath, gen. scéithe, a wing, shield, and scé, gen. sciach, hawthorn.'

Watson CPNS p 474:
    "Spey is in Gaelic Abhainn (or Uisge) Spé, where Spé (Spéith) is genitive of a nom. Spiath, whose diminutive is Spiathán, Spean : Spey and Spean are sister streams, rising near each other and flowing in opposite directions. Spiath is to be compared with W. yspyddad, hawthorn, which is for an early squíj-at- ; Ir. scé, hawthorn, gen. pl. sciad(h) ; Lat. spina, a thorn.* A broch near Lentran, Inverness, is called Caisteal Spiathanaigh, Castle Spynie [NH5452]; an islet in the Kyle of Sutherland opposite Rosehall is Eilean Spiathanaigh ; compare also Spynie in Moray. Spey means 'hawthorn stream,' the British equivalent of G. Allt na Sgitheach, 'hawthorn burn.'

Johnston (1934) p 299: 
    Spey, R. Sic 1451, c. 150 Ptolemy Tvesis (prob. a shot at a Brit name; W. chw is an awkward sound), 1124 Spe. Wh. Stokes thought its root, Ir. sceim, G. sgeith, W. chwyd, to vomit, spue.' It is the swiftest river in Sc. W(atson). is strangely dogmatic that it is Ir. scé, W. yspyddad, 'hawthorn.'

Consider the similarity of the words for wing, vomit, and hawthorn (from McBain's).. 
a wing, Irish sgiathán, sgiath, Early Irish sciath (sciath n-ete, shoulder of the wing), Old Irish scíath, [glossed Latin] ala, pinna, Welsh ysgwydd, shoulder, Cornish scuid, scapula, Breton skoaz: *skeito-, *skeidâ, shoulder-blade; Indo-European root sqid, Latin scindo; Greek schizô, split; Sanskrit chid, cut; further German scheiden, divide (Indo-European shheit), which agrees with the Gadelic form. [ Pokorny skei-]

vomit, Irish sceithim, Early Irish scéim, sceithim, Welsh chwydu, Breton c'houeda: *sqveti-; cf. Greek spatilê, thin excrement as in diarrhea (Bez.). sgeith-féith, varicose vein. [Pokorny  skei-]

hawthorn berry, Irish sgeach, sweet-briar, haw, Early Irish scé, g. sciach, also sciad, Welsh ysbyddad, hawthorn, Cornish spedhes, Breton spezad, fruit, currant: *skvijat- [Pokorny sk(h)uoi-]

    1) Was the Roman name simply based on their observations at the site? Was an eponymous feature winged or of wing-form?
    2) Or is pinnatis the Roman translation of the British river-name Tuesis? And if it was a translation, was it correct, or did the Romans confuse two near-identical words? Were there two sites on the Spey. Were there two sites on different rivers named Tuesis?

   I'm inclined to believe that Pinnatis is a translation of Tuesis, understood as wing rather than vomit/spue. Whether this Tuessis is the same as the Spey or not is questionable. The spacing of known encampments allows the possibility of another in the vicinity of Spynie NJ2365. Perhaps Spynie House (NJ 233 656) where air photography records the cropmarks of pits and a possible rectilinear enclosure .

    According to Ptolemy's coordinates Pinnatis should be east of the River Lossie and west of the mouth of the Spey.

    While Ptolemy translated Hiberna correctly, should he have read Hibernia? 

   Watson (pp 49 and 230) expains Findhorn as Fionn-Éireann 'white Ireland' and Deveron (earlier Douern and Duffhern) 'black Ireland'. Should we be considering a site on the Findhorn?